International Advisory Committee

  • Baba Yusuf Abubakar, Agricultural Research Council of Nigeria
  • Mohammed Ait Kadi, Council of Agricultural Development, Morocco
  • Harry Baumes, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • John Bell, Directorate-General for Research & Innovation, European Commission
  • Zurina Che Dir, Malaysian Bioeconomy Corporation
  • Paul Colonna, French National Institute for Agricultural Research (INRA)
  • Achim Doberman, Rothamsted Research, United Kingdom
  • Olivier Dubois, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (UNFAO)
  • Ben Durham, National Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
  • Ruben Echeverria, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)
  • Fabio Fava, University of Bologna, Italy
  • Neway Gebre-Ab, Ethiopian Development Research Institute
  • Josef Glössl, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna (BOKU), Austria
  • Manuel Lainez, National Institute for Agricultural and Food Research and Technology (INIA)  
  • Christine Lang, German Bioeconomy Council
  • Yin Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Mogens Lund, Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research (NIBIO)
  • Pedro Machado, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Embrapa) Labex Europe, Brazil
  • Elspeth MacRae, SCION, New Zealand
  • Jussi Manninen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland  
  • Murray McLaughlin, Government’s Industrial Bioproducts Value Chain Roundtable, Canada
  • Paulus Mungeyi, National Commission on Research, Science and Technology, Namibia
  • Tanticharoen Morakot, National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA), Thailand
  • Ian O’Hara, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Geir Oddsson, Nordic Council of Ministers
  • James Philp, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
  • Vladimir Popov, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Frank Rijsberman, Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI)  
  • Adrián Rodriguez, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (UNECLAC)  
  • Andrzej Siemaszko, Central and Eastern European Bioregions Forum, Marshal’s Office of the Lodzkie Region in Poland
  • Renu Swarup, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), India
  • Omid Tavakoli, Bioeconomy Commitee of Iran
  • Eduardo Trigo, Bioeconomia Argentina
  • Masahiro Uemura, Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry (METI), Japan
  • Jan van Esch, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Netherlands
  • Ivar Virgin, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Sweden
  • Joachim von Braun, German Bioeconomy Council
  • Seung Jun Yoo, Korea Biotechnology Industry Organization (KoreaBIO), South Korea